It was the best of times, it was the blurst of times. Ultimately, 2018 was a massive year for Schmutz: we launched the magazine, we threw our first (of many) shows, we launched our live session project, we got our visas renewed, and we made it out alive. Defying all odds, we did something no one asked for and had a pretty ok time doing it. Along the way we would often hear, “Hey dingdong, you should give up and get a real job.” To which we’d reply, “Mom, please pass the phone to dad.” Perhaps the greatest accomplishment of all was continuing to forge relationships with the various kooks of the Berlin music community that we care so much about. As is now tradition, we’ve consulted these people that we work with and admire to help us reflect on the year in music. Which performances and records shine as beacons through the fog of our minds? Behold: the year in review.


 

NOLAN PARKER – Schmutz Big Spoon

Concerts: chronological order
Nils Frahm – Funkhaus
Junglepussy – Berghain
Irreversible Entanglements ft. Moor Mother – ACUD Macht Neu
serpentwithfeet – Prince Charles
Grouper – HAU1
The Body // Lightning Bolt – Festsaal Kreuzberg
David Byrne – Tempodrom
Beyoncé & Jay-Z – Olympiastadion
Lotic – MONOM
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – Waldbuhne
Rufus Wainwright – Apostel-Paulus-Kirche

Albums: alphabetical order
The Body – I Have Fought Against It, But I Can’t Any Longer.
Colin Self – Siblings
DRINKS – Hippo Lite
Grouper – Grid of Points
Lotic – Power
Mount Eerie – Now Only
Onyx Collective – Lower East Suite Part Three
Pill – Soft Hell
Puce Mary – The Drought
Glintshake – Benefit
Thou – Magus
Ty Segall – any of the five records he was involved in this year

GABRIEL DUNN – Schmutz Little Spoon

Concerts: alphabetical order
Amenra – Festsaal Kreuzberg
David Byrne – Tempodrom
Deaf Kids – Urban Spree
Death Grips – Astra
Decibelles – Urban Spree
Fange – Urban Spree (Noise Testament)
Fever Ray – Columbiahalle
Grouper – HAU 1
Lightning Bolt // The Body – Festsaal Kreuzberg
Mulatu Astatke – Berghain
YC-CY – Bei Ruth

Albums:

Tim Hecker – Konoyo
Death Grips – Year of the Snitch
Crack Cloud – Drab Measure
Sunken – The Crackling of Embers
Thou – Magus
Sleep – The Sciences
Daughters – You Won’t Get What You Want


ADI & PAZ – Mega babies of Baby Satan Records // members of Jealous

Concerts:
Amyl and the Sniffers – Bei Ruth
Black Lips – Wild at Heart
Synästhsie ft. LeVent
Andy Stott – Funkhaus
Ariel Pink – Festsaal Kreuzberg

Albums:
Ty Segall // White Fence – Joy
Haxxan – The Magnificent Planet of Alien Vampiro II
Johannes Buegeleisen – Sunscreen
Ciccone – EPs
Shannon and the Clams – Onion


LALUMEArtist // Creative Curator of Studio 4 in Funkhaus

Concerts: in order of favorite
l’incoronazione di Poppea – Staatsoper
Aphex Twin – Funkhaus
Sevdaliza – Volksbühne
Lotic – MONOM
Rhye – Funkhaus

Albums: in order of favorite
Grouper – Grid of Points
Oneohtrix Point Never – Age Of
Lucy Dacus – Historian
Julia Holter – Aviary
Father John Misty – God’s Favorite Customer


ALEX KONUK aka OLLI 8MM – Fearless leader of 8MM // Synästhesie Festival

Concerts: in order of favorite
Synästhesie Festival ft. Spiritualized // The Blue Angel Lounge // The Soft Moon // Camera, Death And Vanilla // Rakta // Gewalt // Le Vent // Blac Rabbit // The Love Coffin // Black Salvation // RAN // Jealous // GYM Tonic // Brabrabra
Salon Oblique vol. 5 ft. Bargmann and Quaeschning (Tangerine Dream) – 8MM
Jaguar No Me – 8MM
Doris (Andreya from Gurr) – 8MM
Sundays and Cybele – 8MM
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – Waldbuhne
Chain & the Gang – Kantine am Berghain
The Brian Jonestown Massacre – Heimathafen

Albums: in order of favorite
Spiritualized – And Nothing Hurt
Camera – Emotional Detox
Bechamel – Mucho
The Love Coffin – Cloudlands
The Brian Jonestown Massacre – Something Else
The Blue Angel Lounge – The Blue Angel Lounge (remastered reissue)
The Oscillation – Wasted Space
Víkingur Ólafsson – Johann Sebastian Bach


MARK BYRNESchmutz Contributor // Host of Pure Soil on NTS

Concerts: Ata Kak No.1, rest in no order
Ata Kak – By the Lake Festival
Lightning Bolt // The Body – Festsaal Kreuzberg
Boltzmann Brain – TIEF
Pop Kulture ft. Chelsea Wolfe // Flohio
Undergang – Blackland
Brockhampton – Festsaal Kreuzberg
Nadia Rose – Anomalie
Beyonce & Jay Z – Olympiastadion
A L’Arme ft. Maja SK Ratkje
Stefflon Don – Festsaal Kreuzberg (Bread && Butter)

Albums: in no order
Ratgrave – Ratgrave (Most underrated album of the year)
Mars89 – End of the Death
Mitski – Be the Cowboy
JPEGMAFIA – Veteran
Vein – Errorzone
Daughters – You Won’t Get What You Want
CuntRoaches – Fraud
Warthog – Warthog
Stinkhole – Out of the Gutter, Into the Stinkhole


JOEL THOMASSchmutz contributor // photographer // legend

Concerts: alphabetical order
Badbadnotgood – Kings Arms Tavern (Auckland)
Beach House – Huxleys Neue Welt
Bonobo – Laneway Festival 2018 (Auckland)
Current Joys // The Beths // Skiing – arkaoda
King Krule – Auckland Arts Festival (Auckland)
Marlon Williams – Heimathafen Neukölln
Mount Eerie – Academy Cinema (Auckland)
Paprika Jones – The Winecellar (Auckland)
Polish Club – Corner Hotel (Melbourne)
Tiny Ruins – Golden Dawn Tavern of Power (Auckland)

Albums: alphabetical order
Beach House – 7
The Beths – Future Me Hates Me
Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth
Marlon Williams – Make Way For Love
Mount Eerie – Now Only
The Nae Nae Express – The Nae Nae Express
Polyester – Polyester
Tom Scott – Avantdale
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – Sex and Food
Womb – Like Splitting the Head From the Body


ANDREAS OBERSCHELPPuschen founder // Champion of the Berlin indie scene

Concerts: chronological order
Tune-Yards – Festsaal Kreuzberg
Suuns – Festsaal Kreuzberg
RVG – Badehaus
Palm – Urban Spree
Superchunk – Quasimodo
Torstraßen Festival ft. Albertine Sarges // The Sticky Fingers
Animal Collective play “Sung Tongs” – Heimathafen
David Byrne – Tempodrom
Crumb // Sam Evian – Kantine am Berghain
Puschenfest ft. U.S. Girls // Circuit Des Yeux // Repetitor

Albums: alphabetical order
Bodega – Endless Scroll
DJ Koze – Knock Knock
Fenster – The Room
International Music – Die Besten Jahre
Kevin Krauter – Toss Up
Kurt Vile – Bottle It In
Palm – Rock Island
Suuns – Felt
Tomberlin – At Weddings
U.S. Girls – In A Poem Unlimited


RICKY THUNDER – Demon slayer // Dream maker at Swamp Booking and Wolf City

Concerts:
Roadburn Festival ft. Bell Witch performing Mirror Reaper
Operant – Urban Spree
The Bug // Miss Red – LeGuessWhoFestival
Spectral Voice – Urban Spree
Drab Majesty – Urban Spree
The Ruins of Beverast – Urban Spree
Deaf Kids – Urban Spree
LeGuessWho ft. Eli Keszler

Albums:
Eli Keszler – Stadium
Maggot Heart – From Dusk To Dusk
Jaye Jayle – No Trail And Other Unholy Paths
Obliteration – Cenotaph Obscure
Emma Ruth Rundle – On Dark Horses
Senyawa – Sujud
The Dark Red Seed – Becomes Awake
Lingua Ignota – All Bitches Die
HIDE – Castration Anxiety
The Necks – Body
Necros Christos – Domedon Doxomedon


ROBBIE MOORE & SAM VINE – Sound Alchemists at Impression Recordings

Concerts:
John Maus – Funkhaus
LA Salami – Privatclub
Sprengotchki – Artistania
Wave Pictures – Humboldthain Club
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – Waldbuhne
Light Asylum – Urban spree
Francobollo – Musik & Frieden
Untothenight – Studio live stream
Death Grips – Astra
Plattenbau – Bassy Club

Albums:
Parquet Courts – Wide Awake!
LA Salami – City of the Bookmakers
Donny Benet – The Don
John Maus – Addendum
Japan – Tin Drum (Half speed master reissue)
Beak – >>>
Blake Mills – Look
Daughters – You Won’t Get What You Want
Jack Ladder – Blue Poles
Broken English Club – White Rats


Ozan Moral – Tastemaker at arkaoda

Albums:
Pablo’s Eye – Spring Break
Anadol – Uzun Havalar
Geins’t Nait & L. Petitgand – Make Dogs Sing
A Happy Return – A Happy Return
Mkwaju Ensemble – Mkwaju
Ingus Bauskenieks – Spoki
Eleventeen Eston – At The Water
Suba – Wayang
Michele Mercure – Beside Herself
Koray Kantarcioglu – Loopworks


LAFAYETTE VANDERKIN-JUS – Supreme Overlord and Official Waterboy of ROOD WOOF Records

Concerts:
Amyl and the Sniffers // People of PÄN – Bei Ruth
Balagan // Father Midnight – Bassy Club
BURGERWEEN – Marie Antoinette
Black Lips – Wild at Heart
Cozmik Onion Express // Les Pleureuses // Todestrahlen – Spudbencer
Damo Suzuki // Blue Crime – Urban Spree
Father Midnight // RYL – Kantine am Berghain
Frankie and the Witch Fingers // RYL – Quasimodo
Jaguar No Me – Klunkerkranich
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard // Mild High Club – Astra
King Moon and the Purple Tongue // People of PÄN – Toast Hawaii
LA WITCH // Triptides – Musik & Frieden
MellowJam Kulterfest 2018
Minami Deutsch – Zukunft am Ostkreuz
RYL – Schokoladen

Albums:
Black Panther OST
Father Midnight // RYL – Cape Carnage
Jerry Paper – Like a Baby
Kikagaku Moyo – Masana Temples
Bechamel – Mucho
Tyler, the Creator – Music Inspired by Illuminations and Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Oh Sees – Smote Reverser
Earl Sweatshirt – Some Rap Songs
Sleep – The Sciences
Sloppy Jane – Willow