2017 was the best of times and the worst of times. Everything caught fire, we confirmed that essentially every man in power is a turd, and we’re all depressed since we spent our bitcoin on mediocre drugs rather than getting rich. But hey, it wasn’t all bad: Nolan got hit by a taxi and they actually stopped to make sure he was ok. Gabe found €10 on the ground at Edeka. Schmutz was founded. The list goes on!

One thing that we can take solace in is the fact that it was a real good year for music, both live and recorded. We know how forgetful you can be, so we thought you would appreciate a refresher.  With the help of some of our favorite Berliner tastemakers, we’ve compiled our lists of the finer albums and shows of the year. This is also the best opportunity we’ll have to thank everyone who has been following, humoring, and tolerating us thus far. We sincerely appreciate you and look forward to another schmutzig year.


Nolan Parker

Schmutz Big Spoon

Best shows of 2017 in chronological order:

Max Richter – Säälchen
King Khan & BBQ Show – Wowsville
Grails – Musik & Frieden
Electric Wizard – Columbia Theater
Mantar – Lido
Desertfest ft. Wolves in the Throne Room // Sleep // Weedeater – Astra
The Body – Cassiopeia
William Basinski – Hangar49
The Holydrug Couple – Urban Spree
Merzbow, Keiji Haino & Balazs Pandi – Elisabethkirche
Föllakzoid // White Hills // 10000 Russos – Lido
Terry Riley – Funkhaus
(Thee) Oh Sees // White Fang – Urban Spree
Atonal ft. Shackleton + Anika // Demdike Stare // Puce Mary // Pact Infernal // Carla dal Forno // Fis // Pan Daijing // many more – Kraftwerk
GAS – Funkhaus
Jarboe // Sultans of Gedankenbrain – Quasimodo
Forest Swords // Blanck Mass – Berghain
Ben Frost // Lotic – Funkhaus
Acid Mothers Temple // Minami Deutsch – Musik & Frieden
Fennesz // The Nent – silent green
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Max-Schmeling-Halle
Swans – Berghain (two nights)
Mount Eerie – silent green
Pharmakon // Moor Mother – Festsaal Kreuzberg
Einstürzende Neubauten – Columbiahalle
Destroyer – Festsaal Kreuzberg
Wolves in the Throne Room – Bi Nuu
Bohren & der Club of Gore – Columbia Theater
King Krule – Astra
Lydia Lunch – Quasimodo

Best albums of 2017 in alphabetical order:

A. Savage – Thawing Dawn
Arca – Arca
Ben Frost – The Centre Cannot Hold
Björk – Utopia
Emil Amos – Filmmusik
Fever Ray – Plunge
Forest Swords – Compassion
GAS – Narkopop
Grails – Chalice Hymnal
King Krule – The OOZ
Love Theme – Love Theme
Mount Eerie – A Crow Looked At Me
Slowdive – Slowdive
Visible Cloaks – Reassemblage
Wolves in the Throne Room – Thrice Woven


Gabriel Dunn

Schmutz Little Spoon

Best shows of 2017 in the order he remembered them:

Lebanon Hanover – SO36
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Max-Schmeling-Halle
Mount Eerie – silent green
Hauschka – Funkhaus
(Thee) Oh Sees // White Fang – Urban Spree
Desertfest ft. Wolves in the Throne Room // Sleep // Weedeater – Astra
Angel Olsen – Columbia Theater
Lebenden Toten // Diät – Acud Macht Neu
Atonal ft. Shackleton + Anika // Puce Mary // Pact Infernal // Carla dal Forno // Fis // Pan Daijing // many more – Kraftwerk
Swans – Berghain
Forest Swords – Berghain
Dying Fetus // Psycroptic – Lido

Best albums of 2017 in alphabetical order:

Boris – Dear
Fever Ray – Plunge
Forest Swords – Compassion
Godflesh – Post Self
Grizzly Bear – Painted Ruins
Mount Kimbie – Love What Survives
Unsane – Sterlize
Wolves in the Throne Room – Thrice Woven


Colette Pomerleau

Contributor for Schmutz // Music Journalist and High Priestess of Experimental Photography

Best shows of 2017 in order of favorite:

Atonal ft. Belong – Kraftwerk
Agar Agar – Internet Explorer
Nicolas Jaar – Täubchenthal
50 cent – da club
The Radio Dept. – Doug Fir Lounge

Best albums of 2017 in order of favorite:

Marker – Marker
Kelela – Take Me Apart
John Maus – Screen Memories
Moses Sumney – Aromanticism
Beach Fossils – Somersault


Marie Bungau

Harsh Noise Heavyweight // Writer for Local Suicide and The Brvtalist

Best shows of 2017:

Swans – Berghain
Jarboe – Quasimodo
Atonal ft. Powell & Wolfgang Tillmans – Kraftwerk
Boy Harsher – Urban Spree
group A – Krake Festival
Diamanda Galas – Funkhaus
Current 93 – Apostel Paulus Kirche
The Mulholland Free Clinic – about blank
Schwefelgelb – Urban Spree
Nurse With Wound – Sophienkirche

Best albums of 2017:

Blush Response – Infinite Density
The Mulholland Free Clinic – The Mulholland Free Clinic
Kangding Ray – Hyper Opal Mantis
Steffi – World Of The Waking State
Broken English Club – The English Beach
Drab Majesty – The Demonstration
Call Super – fabric 92
Tzusing – L.I.E.S. ????
Pharmakon – Contact
Ryuichi Sakamoto – async


Ingrid Huhn

Bad Gal Tastemaker at City Slang Records

Best shows of 2017 in order of favorite:

This Is Not This Heat – Off Festival, Katowice
Grace Jones – Primavera Sound Festival
Kelly Lee Owens – Reeperbahn Festival
Anna von Hausswolff – Off Festival, Katowice
John Maus – Festsaal Kreuzberg
Solange – Primavera Sound Festival
Alex Cameron – Pop-Kultur Festival
Timber Timbre – Reeperbahn Festival
The Breeders – Heimathafen Neukölln
Shintaro Sakamoto – Urban Spree

Best albums in order of favorite:

Kelly Lee Owens – Kelly Lee Owens
Palm – Shadow Expert
Timber Timbre – Sincerely, Future Pollution
Slowdive – Slowdive
Corridor – Supermercado
Juana Molina – Halo
John Maus – Screen Memories
Jakuzi – Fantezi Müzik
Cate Le Bon – Rock Pool EP
Alex Cameron – Forced Witness


Chris Onton

Rattlesnake Warrior with Diät // Founder of Companion Coffee

A list that has to do with music and 2017:

– Itchy Bugger cassette (Little Winners)
– Sect/LOTION live at Köpikeller NNTS
– Paco at Berghies
– Pharmakon at Teufelsberg
– The insert from the Impalers – Cellar Dweller LP (Static Shock)
– Disguise live at Kastanienkeller on my birthday
– Exit Group live in general
– Die Pest second to last show at West Germany
– Lux/Bad Breeding live at K19
– Idiota Civilizzato every gig


Sven-Erik Stephan

Vibe-architect for Beats International // XJazz Festival

Best shows of 2017 in order of favorite:

Peter Broderick plays Arthur Russell – By the Lake Festival
Camille – Festsaal Kreuzberg
ChkChkChk – Festsaal Kreuzberg
DJ Shadow – Festsaal Kreuzberg
Grizzly Bear – Huxley’s Neue Welt
Jarvis Cocker & Chilly Gonzales – Volksbühne
Kelela – Berghain
Mount Kimbie – Astra
Portico Quartet – Radial System
Tori Amos – Tempodrom

Best albums of 2017 in alphabetical order:

Daniel Brandt – Eternal Something
Everything Everything – A Fever Dream
Grizzly Bear – Painted Ruins
Kelela – Take Me Apart
Little Dragon – Season High
Mount Kimbie – Love What Survives
Oneohtrix Point Never – Good Time
Sophia Kennedy – Sophia Kennedy
Tom Schilling & The Jazz Kids – Vilnius
Washed Out – Mister Mellow


Andreas Oberschelp

Head Haunch of Puschen

Favorite Berlin shows in alphabetical order:

Mount Eerie – silent green
Palm – Internet Explorer
Richard Dawson – Kantine am Berghain
Sparks – Columbia Theater
Tonstartssbandht – Urban Spree

Favorite albums of 2017 in alphabetical order:

Aquaserge – Laisse ça être
Faith Healer – Try
Mount Eerie – A Crow Looked At Me
Richard Dawson – Peasant
The Weather Station – The Weather Station


Josh Murphy

Rock n’ Roll Guy // Music Curator at Urban Spree

Boy Harsher – Urban Spree
Kid Congo – Urban Spree
Zs – Urban Spree
Gnod – Urban Spree
No Zu – Urban Spree
Maulwurfe – Urban Spree
In Zaire – Urban Spree
Maggot Heart – Urban Spree


Ciaran Bauer

Mad Hatter in a Battle Vest // Founder of Easy Tiger

Best shows of 2017 in chronological order:

Death Valley Girls // All The Ghosts – Urban Spree
Gurr – Lido
Fred & Toody – Quasimodo
Blondie – SchwuZ
Those Poor Bastards – Cassiopeia
Cherry Glazerr – Badehaus
The Builders and The Butchers – Badehaus
The Coathangers – Cassiopeia
Nikki Lane – Privatclub
Salem’s Pot // Vug – Badehaus
Vidunder – Monarch
Bleached // Balagan – Badehaus
Demon Head // Ill Wicker – Monarch
L.A. Witch – Kantine am Berghain
Travelin Jack – Cassiopeia
Satan’s Satyrs – Cassiopeia
Spindrift // Hekla – Zukunft am Ostkreuz
Johnny Flynn and The Sussex Wit – Bi Nuu
Alice Cooper – Tempodrom
Hällas // Vug // Ursular – Urban Spree

Best albums of 2017 in alphabetical order:

The Black Angels – Death Song
Bleached – Can You Deal? EP
The Buttertones – Gravediggin
Cherry Glazerr – Apocalipstick
The Coathangers – Parasite EP
Craig Brown Band – The Lucky Ones Forget
Hällas – Excerpts From A Future Past
Heat – Night Trouble
Hekla – Hekla
John Hoyles – Night Flight
Lana Del Rey – Lust For Life
Nikki Lane – Highway Queen
L.A. Witch – L.A. Witch
Lonesome Wyatt and the Holy Spooks – Grim Weepers
Mind Meld – Mind Meld
Monolord – Rust
Occvlta – Night Without End
Petyr – Petyr
Travelin Jack – Commencing Countdown
Yacht Communism – Yacht Communism